PRIEST SERGIY DYNNIK – Иверский Орский женский монастырь
Назад

PRIEST SERGIY DYNNIK

PRIEST SERGIY DYNNIK

Cleric of the Iveron Monastery

 

 

Date of birth: May 26, 1954 

Date of ordination to the diaconate: 1996 

Date of ordination to the priesthood: June 22 1997 

Saint’s Day: July 18, October 8 

 

BIOGRAPHY:

Sergey Alexeyevich Dynnik was born on May 26, 1954, in Khabarovsk, to a family of faithful workers. He was baptized in 1958. In 1970, Sergey graduated from a secondary school and began to work as a turner for the “Stroymechanizatsya” trust. Then, from   1972-1974, he served in the armed forces.

After that, Sergey Alexeyevich studied at the Forestry Management Vocational School, Vyazemsky town, Khabarovsk Region. He worked as a forest ranger at Anyuisk forest area of the Nanai forest husbandry, then, as the head of the airport at Arsenyevo settlement of Nanai District.  During the period from 1982 to 1995 he worked as a technician, forest ranger, and mechanical engineer. Sergey Alexeyevich completed an extra-mural program of the Apiculture Institute in Rybinsk, Ryazan Region. There he worked as a beekeeper for ten years. The Lazovsky Gospromkhoz (State Field Husbandry), Khabarovsk Region, employed him as a staff hunter.  

In September 1990, the Sacrament of Marriage with Vera Ivanovna took place.  There are five children in the family. 

In September 1995, during a conversation with Metropolitan Leontius, Sergey Alexeyevich was invited to the Orenburg Diocese. During the period from November 1995 to April 1996, he was a novice at the Nativity Cathedral of Khabarovsk Diocese and attended pastoral courses.   

In 1996, he was ordained as a deacon, and on June 22, 1997, as a priest, by Leontius, Metropolitan of Orenburg and Buzuluk.  

Father Sergiy was appointed as a cleric to the Church of the Venerable Sergius of Radonezh in Novotroitsk. 

In 2008, he was enrolled to the extra-mural department of the Samara Theological Seminary. 

In December 2009, he was appointed to a pastoral service at the Cathedral of Saint Apostles Peter and Paul in Novotroitsk.  

From May to October 2012, he was a senior priest of the Church of Saint Michael the Archangel in Orsk.  

From September 2012 to June 2018, he was a senior priest of the Church of the Venerable Sergius of Radonezh in Novotroitsk.  

From October 2012 to August 2013, he was a senior priest of the Church of the Holy Great Martyr and Healer Panteleimon in Novotroitsk.   

From April 2013 to January 2019, he was a senior priest of the Church of Annunciation of the Holy Theotokos in Novotroitsk. 

Since January 23, 2019, Father Sergiy has been a cleric of the Iveron Monastery of Orsk.  

AWARDS

Church Awards:

a pectoral cross, a kamelaukion, a hypogonation.

МЕНЮ